INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how Life Therapy Centre Limited uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Life Therapy Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is both protected and respected. Should we ask you to provide certain information when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Life Therapy Centre may change this policy from time and will update any such changes on this page. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

WHAT WE MAY COLLECT

When you visit theLife Therapy Centre website, we receive and may collect and retain two types of information:

1) Website use information and cookies**,

and if you sign up for our newsletter:

2) only the personal information you (the user) knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis:

email address
first name
last name

The systems we use also log the following information against these user details

registration date for the newsletter
IP address
comments (both published and unpublished)
geographical information

WHAT WE MAY DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE RETAIN

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may send emails about blog updates, events, products, special offers or other information relevant to Life Therapy Centre which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We may (in the future) use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Unless requested otherwise* we will hold this information on our database indefinitely to refer back to previous communications and interactions with the website or directly with staff working for or on behalf of Life Therapy Centre Limited.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND THIRD PARTIES

Some links on this website may take you off-site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

We use other third party services in order to effectively run the LTC website (such as customer management and payment systems). These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes and if you would like any further information on any of these, please email lara@lifetherapycentre.com and we will be happy to assist.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and for this reason we do not request or retain any information that is not directly related to the effective running of the LTC website.

Where we do our best to protect all the information we hold, it is impossible to offer 100% guarantees in an online arena.  Any data transmissions you make over the internet are done so at your own risk. Once we receive a data transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its privacy on our systems.

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

This website is not intended for children i.e. anyone who is considered, in the law of the UK or their own country, to be a minor. Children may use this website only with the direct supervision of a parent but may not subscribe to the LTC newsletter.

*HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE AND REMOVE PERSONAL DATA

You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all LTC emails.

If for some reason you experience difficulties unsubscribing or changing settings in relation to your personal data, you can email us at

lara@lifetherapycentre.com

and we will help.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We absolutely will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

*HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to improve the functionality of the website and for traffic logging purposes to help us understand and meet the needs of our visitors and customers. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from being able to use the website as it is intended.